Seattle Professional Engineering Employees Ass'n v. Boeing Co.
[…] A party’s erroneous belief with respect to the law, as found in statute, regulation, judicial decision, or elsewhere, or with respect to the legal consequences of [that party’s] acts, may, therefore, come within these rules.

Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 151 cmt. b (1981).

Also known as the blue-pencil test, mechanical divisibility requires that the remainder of the contract be both grammatically meaningful and enforceable once the offending portions are lined out. Wood v. May, 73 Wn.2d 307, 313, 438 P.2d 587 (1968).

RCW 4.16.080 lists actions with a three-year statute of limitation. Subsection 2 states: “An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated.” RCW 4.16.080(2).

Section 4.16.130 is a catchall statute of limitation that provides: “An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.”