Seattle Newspaper-Web Pressmen's Union Local No. 26 v. City of Seattle
[…] We therefore conclude that the subject matter of this controversy has not been preempted by the state legislation and that there is room for concurrent jurisdiction. There is no conflict between the law against discrimination and the Seattle Fair Employment Practices Ordinance. The Ordinance is a valid exercise of the City's police power pursuant to article 11, section 11 of the Washington State Constitution.

We affirm the judgment of dismissal.

SWANSON, A.C.J., and DORE, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied December 21, 1979.

NOTES

[1] Article 11, section 11 of the Washington State Constitution provides: "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."

[2] Local 26 did not in its pleading or argument in trial court assert this claimed conflict. It is first posed as argument in the brief of appellant.