Seattle Newspaper-Web Pressmen's Union Local No. 26 v. City of Seattle
[…] RCW 49.60.226. No express accommodation was made for local regulation of other areas of discrimination. Therefore, the plaintiff reasons the canon of construction "expressio unius est exclusio alterius," the specific designation of a thing covered by a statute creates an inference that all things omitted were excluded intentionally, should apply. Local 26 therefore contends that the Statute precludes local legislation in any other areas covered by the Statute.

The plaintiff misapplies the canon of construction. The amendment to RCW 49.60.226 to which Local 26 seeks to apply this maxim provides:

[The] units of local government administering ordinances with provisions similar to the real estate provisions of the law against discrimination are authorized and directed to enter into cooperative agreements or arrangements for receiving and processing complaints so that duplication of functions shall be minimized and multiple hearings avoided.

The applicability of the maxim depends upon the syntax of the sentence to which its application is sought.