Seattle Newspaper-Web Pressmen's Union Local No. 26 v. City of Seattle
[…] Considering the Statute as a whole we conclude that its provisions were not intended to be exclusive. The Statute does not preempt the Seattle Ordinance.

CONFLICT WITH STATE LAW

The plaintiff argues that the Ordinance exceeds the City's police power under the constitution as being in conflict with state law and is therefore unconstitutional.

Local 26 postulates two conflicts between the Ordinance and state law. First it posits an inconsistency arising under the definitions of unfair employment practices of labor organizations in the Statute and Ordinance. RCW 49.60.190 provides:

It is an unfair practice for any labor union or labor organization:
(1) To deny membership and full membership rights and privileges to any person because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap.
(2) To expel from membership any person because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap.
(3) To discriminate against any member, employer, or employee because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap.

Section 4(A)(5) of the Ordinance provides:

(A) It is an unfair employment practice within the City of Seattle for any —
...
(5) Labor organization to discriminate against any person by limiting, segregating, or classifying its membership in any way that would: