Seattle-First National Bank v. Washington Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] The Washington Insurance Guaranty Association (WIGA) is a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity created by and existing pursuant to the Washington Insurance Guaranty Association Act (WIGA Act), RCW 48.32.[1] One purpose of the WIGA Act is to provide a mechanism for the expeditious payment of claims asserted by Washington policyholders against insolvent insurers.[2] WIGA accumulates funds resulting from assessments levied on member insurers and uses these funds to pay claims as they arise.[3] All foreign and domestic insurance companies which write direct insurance as set forth in RCW 48.32.020 are required to be members of WIGA as a condition of transacting business in Washington.[4]

*404 RCW 48.32.020 provides that the WIGA Act applies to "all kinds of direct insurance, except life, title, surety, disability, credit, mortgage guaranty, workers' compensation and ocean marine insurance." WIGA denied the claims at issue on the ground that they constituted credit or surety insurance.