Seattle-First National Bank v. Washington Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] Residual value insurance insures a definite, minimum value of an identified asset at a specific date in the future.[5] This definition clearly describes the purpose of the Sea-First and American Leasing agreements: to insure that leased vehicles would be worth a specified value, minus certain deductions, at the end of the lease agreement. The first question is whether this definition coincides with that of credit insurance.

Credit insurance is a form of surety insurance (RCW 48.11.080(1)) and general casualty insurance (RCW 48.11.070(9)) and is defined as insurance against "loss or damage resulting from failure of debtors to pay their obligations to the insured".[6] This statutory definition is in keeping with the common definition of credit insurance as insurance that "relates strictly to indemnification of the insured for certain types of overdue accounts, particularly where insolvency of the debtor is concerned."[7]