Seattle-First National Bank v. Washington Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] In the usual property insurance contract there is no coverage for items of consequential loss, such as loss of use or diminution in value to property that is itself not physically damaged by an insured peril.

McCullough, Property Insurance, in Practical Lawyer's Insurance Manual No. 1 61 (1975).

Sea-First and American Leasing argue further that if the court refuses to see their residual value agreements as property or casualty insurance, it should hold that the "catchall" category of insurance applies. Under RCW 48.11.070, casualty insurance is defined to include insurance "[a]gainst any other kind of loss ... properly the subject of insurance and not within any other kind or kinds of insurance as defined in this chapter, if such insurance is not contrary to law or public policy."[20]