Seattle-First National Bank v. Washington Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) lists residual value insurance and credit insurance as separate entities in the Financial Guaranty Association Model Act.[8] Another treatise also discusses them as distinct types of insurance.[9] We conclude that residual value insurance is not credit insurance as defined by Washington law.

The next question is whether, under Washington law, residual value insurance constitutes surety insurance and is thus expressly exempted from coverage under the WIGA Act. RCW 48.11.080 defines surety insurance as including:

(1) Credit insurance as defined in subdivision (9) of RCW 48.11.070.
(2) Bail bond insurance.
(3) Fidelity insurance, which is insurance guaranteeing the fidelity of persons holding positions of public or private trust.
(4) Guaranteeing the performance of contracts, other than insurance policies, and guaranteeing and executing bonds, undertakings, and contracts of suretyship.
(5) Indemnifying banks, bankers, brokers, financial or moneyed corporations or associations against loss resulting from *406 any cause of bills of exchange, notes, bonds, securities, evidence of debts, deeds, mortgages, warehouse receipts, or other valuable papers, documents, money, precious metals and articles made therefrom, jewelry, watches, necklaces, bracelets, gems, precious and semi-precious stones, including any loss while the same are being transported in armored motor vehicles, or by messenger, but not including any other risks of transportation or navigation; also against loss or damage to such an insured's premises, or to his furnishings, fixtures, equipment, safes and vaults therein, caused by burglary, robbery, theft, vandalism or malicious mischief, or any attempt thereat.