Seattle-First National Bank v. Schriber
[…] [3] But see Bank of Nevada v. United States, 251 F.2d 820, 827 (9th Cir.1957), cert. den. 356 U.S. 938, 78 S. Ct. 780, 2 L. Ed. 2d 813, quoting from Sullivan v. Ellis, 219 F. 694, 696 (8th Cir.1915), as follows:

"The general rule with regard to commercial paper, payable on demand, is that it becomes due immediately, and that the statute of limitations begins to run from its date.

"`This rule may not apply when there is something on the paper or in the circumstances under which it is given, showing that it was not the intent that it should become due immediately.'" [citation omitted]

[4] ORS 12.010 provides:

"Actions at law shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute. The objection that the action was not commenced within the time limited shall only be taken by answer, except as provided in ORS 16.260."