No. 1,855 | 9th Cir. | Feb 6, 1911
[…] If it should be conceded that in some view of the ordinance and defendant’s action under color of its provisions there would be a taking of complainant’s property without due process of law, still it would not follow that the Circuit Court had jurisdiction of the case unless the ordinance in that aspect would be the supreme law of the state. The supreme law of the state is the Constitution of the state; and that document provides, in article 1, § 3, as does the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution of the United States, that:

“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.”

Under this provision of the state Constitution the ordinance would be as invalid as under the federal Constitution. It would not be a state law.