No. 10988 | Wash. | Feb 20, 1914
[…] The ultimate question to be determined, then, is whether the public service commission law revoked the power of the city to legislate upon the subject-matter of the ordinance at the time the law took effect, or does the city retain such power until the public service commission shall issue an order covering the same subject-matter.

Section 10 of article 11 of the state constitution provides that any city containing a population of 20,000 inhabitants or more shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government “consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state.”

Section 11 of the same article provides: That any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local, police, sanitary and other regulations as are “not in conflict with general laws.”

In State ex rel. Webster v.