620 P.2d 82 | Wash. | 1980
[…] Barberis v. Bay Village, 281 N.E.2d 209 (Ohio C.P. Cuyahoga County, 1971) (where the only action of a local governing body is the exercise of authority, delegated to it under state or federal statute, to approve or disapprove local implementation of that statute, the action is administrative and not subject to referendum).
*747 [2] While the inhabitants of a municipality may enact legislation governing local affairs, they cannot enact legislation which conflicts with state law. Const. art. 11, § 10, authorizes municipal charters "consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state". Professor Philip A. Trautman aptly states in 38 Wash. L. Rev. 743 (1963):
The fundamental proposition which underlies the powers of municipal corporations is the subordination of such bodies to the supremacy of the legislature.