620 P.2d 82 | Wash. | 1980
[…] In substance, the proposal is an attempt to reverse administrative decisions of city officials and dictate the future course of such decisions. As such it is invalid.
While a resolution or ordinance establishing a rigid policy in one community is not expressly forbidden under the relevant state laws, it hampers the exercise of administrative discretion conferred by such statutes; and the resulting conflict with state law places it beyond the initiative power.
Amicus curiae advances the proposition that RCW 47.20.645 et seq. is in conflict with federal law, namely, 23 U.S.C. § 103(e)(4), and is therefore invalid. That section provides:
Upon the joint request of a State Governor and the local governments concerned, the Secretary may withdraw his approval of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System which is within an urbanized area or which passes through and connects urbanized areas within a State and which was selected and approved in accordance with this title, if he determines that such route or portion thereof is not essential to completion of a unified and connected Interstate System and if he receives assurances that the State does not intend to construct a toll road in the traffic corridor which would be served by the route or portion thereof.
[6] The theory of amicus is that the state statutes obstruct the right of the City to initiate and/or participate *750 in such a request for withdrawal and substitution.