Seattle & Montana Railroad v. Bellingham Bay & Eastern Railroad
[…] Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public.”
“Whenever an act determines a question of right or obligation, or of property as the foundation upon which it proceeds such an act: is to that extent judicial.” Wulzen, v. Board of Supervisors, 101 Cal. 15 (40 Am. St. Rep. 17, 35 Pac. 353); Sinking Fund Cases, 99 U. S. 761.

The jurisdiction of this court is clearly defined in art. 4, § 4 of the constitution, as follows:

“The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus and quoi warranto and mandamus as to all state officers, and appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings, excepting that its appellate jurisdiction shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property when the original amount in contro*495versy, or the value of the property, does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars, unless the action involves the legality of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine, or the validity of a statute. The supreme court shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, and all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction. Each of the judges shall have power to issue writs of habeas corpus to- any part of the state upon petition by or on behalf of any person held in actual custody, and may make such writs returnable before himself, or before the supreme court, or before any superior court of the state, or any judge thereof.”