Seattle & Montana Railroad v. Bellingham Bay & Eastern Railroad
[…] Petitioner excepted to thei findings of fact numbered here, and the evidence is before us by stipulation. Respondent, the Bellingham Bay & Eastern Railroad Company, demurs to the petition for the writ, and, in object*494ing thereto, alleges want of jurisdiction in this court to issue the writ, and because the application does not state facts sufficient to state a cause of action.

1. The demurrer will first be considered. Our constitution (art. 1, § 16) declares:

“Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. ÜSTo private property shall be token or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into1 court for the owner, and no- right of way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal, until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law. Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public.”
“Whenever an act determines a question of right or obligation, or of property as the foundation upon which it proceeds such an act: is to that extent judicial.” Wulzen, v. Board of Supervisors, 101 Cal. 15 (40 Am. St. Rep. 17, 35 Pac. 353); Sinking Fund Cases, 99 U. S. 761.