35 Wash. 503 | Wash. | 1904
[…] It is next argued that the act is in violation of § 9 of art. 12, and of § 5, of art. 8 of the state constitution, which declares that, “The credit of the state shall not in any manner be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, association, company, or corporation.” We are unable
It is next argued that the act is in violation of § 3 of art. 8 of the state constitution, which provides that, “Ho debts shall hereafter be contracted by or on behalf of the state, unless such debts shall be authorized by law for some single work or object to be distinctly specified therein.