Seattle & Lake Washington Waterway Co. v. Seattle Dock Co.
[…] In the event that the state did not sell the land, the only remedy of the waterway company was to purchase the land from the state at the appraised price before the expiration of the lien. While it may have been an advantage to the waterway company to be able to purchase at the appraised price in case preference right purchasers did not do so, we fail to see that the credit of the state was thereby loaned or in any manner given to the waterway company.

It is next argued that the act is in violation of § 3 of art. 8 of the state constitution, which provides that, “Ho debts shall hereafter be contracted by or on behalf of the state, unless such debts shall be authorized by law for some single work or object to be distinctly specified therein. *515. . . Ho such law shall take effect until it shall at a general election have been submitted to the people and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election,” etc. It is clear from what we have said above that this is not a debt created of contracted by or on behalf of the state. By the terms of the act and the contract, the state is not liable for any improvements upon the lands.