609 S.W.2d 207 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Hecht, 299 S.W.2d 577, 579 (Mo.App. 1957), the court aptly observed that, “at common law no liability was incurred by a plaintiff who in good faith sought and obtained an injunction ... [a]ny damages suffered ... because of the injunction were traceable directly to the court which had issued it, and were dam-num absque injuria ... [a]n exception was made only to afford relief for malicious prosecution.” In order to abrogate the harsh consequences which sometimes flowed from the improvident issuance of temporary injunctions, the legislature in 1835 enacted what were ultimately designated as Sections 526.070, 526.200 and 526.-210, RSMo 1969. At the time of the underlying injunction action, Section 526.070, supra, provided in pertinent part that “[n]o injunction, unless on final hearing or judgment, shall issue in any case ... until the plaintiff, or some responsible person for him, shall have executed a bond with sufficient surety or sureties to the other party, in such sum as the court or judge shall deem sufficient to secure the amount or other matter to be enjoined, and all damages that may be occasioned by such injunction to the parties enjoined, or to a party interested in the subject matter of the controversy .... ” In analyzing and construing preceding versions of Sections 526.070, 526.200 and 526.210, supra, the court held in The City of St. Louis v. The St.