The applicable rules are well stated in Broyles v. Ford Life Ins. Co., 594 S.W.2d 691 (Tenn.1980), at p. 693:
[…] The matter misrepresented must be of that character which the court can say would reasonably affect the insurer’s judgment.
While plaintiff sincerely contends the theft of his automobile bears no risk relation to his driving history, an underwriter with the defendant stated, without contradiction, that defendant only wrote policies of this nature
Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court and remand at appellant’s cost.
. T.C.A., § 56-7-103 provides:
Misrepresentation or warranty will not avoid policy — Exceptions. No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefor, by the assured or in his behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.
. The witness represented this criteria is on file with the State of Tennessee in connection with defendant’s application for approval of premium rates.