Seasons Realty Corp. v. City of Yonkers
[…] The declaration of emergency resolution (plaintiffs’ Exhibit 1) states:

“ be it resolved, that the City Council of the City of Yonkers does hereby declare that a housing emergency exists in the City of Yonkers for all accommodations set forth in the Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974 of New York State ”. (Emphasis supplied.) The last sentence of subdivision a of section 3 of ETPA, states:

A declaration of emergency may be made, as to any class of housing accommodations if the vacancy rate for the housing accommodations in such class within such municipality is not in excess of five percent and a declaration of emergency may be made as to all housing accommodations if the vacancy rate for the housing accommodations within such municipality is not in excess of five percent.” (Emphasis supplied.)

This court finds that the declaration of emergency passed by the City Council explicitly complied with the second alternative set forth in subdivision a of section 3 of the ETPA.