Seasons Realty Corp. v. City of Yonkers
[…] (Matter of Collins v. Behan, 285 N. Y. 187; Matter of Ennis v. Crowley, 12 A D 2d 999.)

Plaintiffs submit no cases to support their argument that the Council’s resolution was an administrative rather than a legislative act and the court finds that, contrary to plaintiffs’ contention, the Council in passing the resolution of June 28,1974, acted in a legislative capacity. (Meyers v. New York State Div. of Housing and Community Renewal, 36 A D 2d 166.)

Subdivision a of section 3 of ETPA reads in part as follows: “ A declaration of emergency may be made as to any class of housing accommodations if the vacancy rate for the housing accommodations in such class within such municipality is not in excess of five percent and a declaration of emergency may be *604made as to all housing accommodations if the vacancy rate for the housing accommodations within such municipality is not in excess of five percent.”

Pursuant to the delegation of authority of the foregoing section, the Yonkers City Council passed a resolution or declaration of emergency after the public hearing on June 28, 1974. The resolution stated, inter alia: