| Ky. Ct. App. | Sep 26, 1980
[…] Also, appellant has not returned to the program since her accident nor has she been able to perform her own housework and yardwork as she did prior to her accident.

Appellant argued before the Board that she qualified as an employe under the Workmen’s Compensation Act and therefore, was entitled to its benefits. Under the statute, “employes” include “every person ... in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and assistants of employes whether paid by the employer or employe, ...” KRS 342.640(1), and “every person in the service of the state *234or of any political subdivision or agency thereof.” KRS 342.640(3).