Sears v. Commonwealth
[…] In view of the overwhelming evidence of Sears’ guilt as it related to each of the robbery charges, it is doubtful the result would have been different had Sears been “barefoot” or had worn expensive alligator shoes.

Finally, Sears contends that the trial court failed to follow mandatory presen-tencing procedures as prescribed by KRS 532.050, and Brewer v. Commonwealth, Ky., 550 S.W.2d 474 (1977).

This court notes that in a reply brief, counsel for Sears was advised by the trial court that a presentence report was before the court at the time of sentencing. The court failed to comply with KRS 532.050, which provides in pertinent part:

“(1) No court shall impose sentence for conviction of a felony, other than a capital offense, without first ordering a pre-sentence investigation after conviction and giving due consideration to a written report of such investigation.
“(4) Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise the defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and conclusion of any presentence investigation or psychiatric examination and afford a fair opportunity and a reasonable period of time, if the defendant so requests, to controvert them. The sources of confidential information need not, however, be disclosed.”

It is mandatory that the trial judge comply with the provisions of KRS 532.050, unless the defendant waives the sentencing procedures. Alcorn v. Commonwealth, Ky., 557 S.W.2d 624 (1977).