Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Ralph
[…] It appears that the report by Dr. Shah expressing his impairment evaluation may not be in the format that is in *318strict accordance with the Guides. That is not, however, the ground on which summary judgment was granted. We intimate no opinion on whether there was format non-compliance and, if so, what the sanction might be.3

JUDGMENT OF THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY THE PETITIONERS, SEARS, ROEBUCK AND COMPANY, INC. AND ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY.

. Labor & Employment Article, § 9-640(b) provides:

"If a covered employee dies from a cause that is not compensable under this title, the right to compensation that is payable under this Part V [Permanent Total Disability] of this subtitle and unpaid on the date of death survives in accordance with this section to the extent of $45,000, as increased by the cost of living adjustments under § 9-638 of this Part V of this subtitle.”

Section 9-632(b) provides:

"If a covered employee dies from a cause that is not compensable under this title, the right to compensation that is payable under this Part IV [Permanent Partial Disability] of this subtitle and unpaid on the date of death survives in accordance with this section.”