Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Ralph
[…] Although there is no express statutory prohibition of posthumous ratings, the submission is that that result is necessarily implied from a combination of statutory provisions. The argument is limited to permanent disability, as distinguished from temporary disability, and to compensation awarded under the “other cases” section, LE § 9-627(k), as distinguished from compensation for loss of use of members, or parts of members, of the body that are scheduled in LE § 9-627(a) through (j).

One of the components of Sears’s argument is LE § 9-721. It reads:

*311“Evaluation of permanent impairments.
“(a) In accordance with regulations.—A physician shall evaluate a permanent impairment and report the evaluation to the Commission in accordance with the regulations of the Commission.
“(b) Contents of evaluation.—A medical evaluation of a permanent impairment shall include information about:
“(1) atrophy;
“(2) pain;
“(3) weakness; and
“(4) loss of endurance, function, and range of motion.”

Regulations of the Commission complement the statute. Maryland Regs.Code (COMAR) Title 14, § 09.04.02 provides general guidelines for evaluation of permanent impairment.