295 Mass. 110 | Mass. | 1936
[…] It does not appear that when the property was delivered by Gazlay to the defendant for storage the latter had any knowledge of the plaintiff’s claim. The
Report dismissed; plaintiff to recover costs.
Said § 36 reads as follows: “If personal property exceeding twenty dollars in value is detained from the owner, or person otherwise entitled to its possession, under the claim of a lien, and the contract under which the alleged claim arose did not specifically state in writing the aggregate amount, of charges to accrue for the services or materials to be furnished, the owner or such other person may cause the said property to be replevied in the manner and subject to the provisions set forth in sections seven to twenty-two, inclusive, of chapter two hundred and forty-seven, so far as the same may be applicable, except as is otherwise provided in the three following sections.”