295 Mass. 110 | Mass. | 1936
[…] The defendant appealed from the final decision of the Appellate Division “dismissing the report on taxation of costs.”
It is the contention of the defendant that she is entitled to costs under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 255, § 39, which is as follows: “In actions of replevin brought under section thirty-six,
The question remains whether the order of the Appellate Division that the plaintiff recover double costs was erroneous as matter of law. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, § 108, provides in part as follows: “If the appellate division shall decide that there has been prejudicial error in the ruling complained of, it may reverse, vacate or modify the same or order a new trial in whole or part; otherwise it shall dismiss the report, and may impose double costs in the action if it finds the objection to such ruling to be frivolous or intended for delay.” It does not appear that when the property was delivered by Gazlay to the defendant for storage the latter had any knowledge of the plaintiff’s claim. The
Report dismissed; plaintiff to recover costs.