241 Conn. 749 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Kane reasoned that, because this floor space contained only mechanical equipment and did not contribute directly to the plaintiffs income, it did not factor into a valuation based on the capitalization approach. The trial court rejected this reasoning.

The plaintiffs evidence tended to show that interest was available at a rate of 9.35 percent during the period of overassessment. The town presented evidence placing that figure at 5.15 percent.

General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at a rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned *755at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. . . .”