241 Conn. 749 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The judgment is affirmed with respect to the reduction of the plaintiffs tax assessment. The judgment is reversed with respect to the award of prejudgment interest to the plaintiff, and the case is remanded for a determination of the amount of prejudgment interest, if any, to which the plaintiff is entitled.

In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and NORCOTT, J, concurred.

At the time the plaintiff filed this action, the provisions that constitute General Statutes § 12-117a were codified at General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 12-118. That section provided in relevant part: “Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated .... [T]he pendency of such application shall not suspend an action by such town or city to collect not more than seventy-five per cent of the tax so assessed or not more than ninety per cent of such tax with respect to any real property for which the assessed value is five hundred thousand dollars or more, and upon which such appeal is taken. If, during the pendency of such appeal, a new assessment year begins, the applicant may amend his application as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year, which is affected by the inception of such new year and such applicant need not appear before the board of tax review to make such amendment effective. The court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such maimer and form as appear equitable, and, if the application appears to have been made without probable cause, may tax double or triple costs, as the case appears to demand; and, upon all such applications, costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If the assessment made by the board of tax review is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes, together with interest and costs, or, at the applicant’s option, shall be granted a tax credit for such overpayment, interest and costs. Upon motion, said court shall, in event of such overpayment, enter judgment in favor of such applicant and against such city or town for the whole amount of such overpayment, together with interest and costs.