241 Conn. 749 | Conn. | 1997
[…] In this case, the town’s motion for dismissal was denied; see footnote 6 of this opinion; prompting it to proceed with its own case and to call French to testify. In so doing, the town concedes that it took a calculated risk that French’s testimony would undermine, rather than support, the 1989 assessment. See State v. Rutan, supra, 194 Conn. 440. Contrary to the town’s position, this risk, inherent in all civil litigation, does not serve to shift the burden of proof from the taxpayer to the town.

At the time, § 12-117a was codified at § 12-118. See footnote 1 of this opinion.

In 1996, the legislature amended the relevant portion of § 12-117a to provide that, as of the assessment year commencing October 1, 1995, an aggrieved taxpayer “shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes, together with interest, and ANY costs AWARDED BY THE COURT, or, at the applicant’s option, shall be granted a tax credit for such overpayment, interest and ANY costs AWARDED BY THE COURT. Upon motion, said court shall, in event of such overpayment, enter judgment in favor of such applicant and against such city or town for the whole amount of such overpayment, together with interest and ANY costs AWARDED BY THE COURT.” Public Acts 1996, No. 96-1, § 3. Neither party has suggested that these amendments have any bearing on the present appeal or on a taxpayer’s right to interest arising out of overassessments in years prior to the applicable date of the act.