Searle v. Searle
[…] The Tribal Court accepted jurisdiction and entered the ex parte temporary custody order on May 22, 1998. Grandparents were not given notice that the ex parte temporary custody order entered March 3, 1998, by the Juvenile Court would be addressed and might be modified in the Tribal Court hearing on May 22, 1998. Grandparents had the right to notice and an opportunity to be heard due to their status as paternal grandparents and temporary custodians under the district court's temporary custody order, thus acting in loco parentis.[11]See Utah Code Ann. §§ 30-5-2(1) ("Grandparents have standing to bring an action in district court requesting visitation ...."), 30-3-5(4)(a) (Supp.2000) ("In determining visitation rights of parents, grandparents, and other members of the immediate family, the court shall consider the best interest of the child."); In re J.W.F., 799 P.2d 710, 715 (Utah 1990) ("Utah statutes also support the