784 S.W.2d 911 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Section 565.021, RSMo 1986, became effective October 1, 1984 and made second degree murder a class A felony. The punishment for class A felonies has remained at ten years to thirty years imprisonment, or life imprisonment, since the criminal code was adopted effective January 1, 1979. Compare § 558.011, RSMo 1978 and § 558.011, RSMo 1986. Movant entered his plea of guilty to the amended information on October 21, 1985 and the court pronounced sentence on that date. Section 1.160, RSMo 1986, provides:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except (1) that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing laws; and (2) that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amend-atory law.

(Emphasis ours).