SEARCH WARRANTS C-419847 & C-419848 v. State
[…] See United States v. Ventresca, 380 U.S. 102, 85 S. Ct. 741, 13 L. Ed. 2d 684 (1965); State v. Superior Court, 129 Ariz. 156, 629 P.2d 992 (1981). It is then the individual's burden to prove the invalidity of the search and seizure. State v. Warren, 121 Ariz. 306, 589 P.2d 1338 (App. 1978); State v. Rangel, 12 Ariz. App. 172, 468 P.2d 623 (1970).

The procedure for controverting the grounds for issuing a search warrant and for securing the return of seized property are combined in A.R.S. § 13-3922 which provides:

"If the grounds on which the warrant was issued are controverted, the magistrate shall proceed to take testimony relative thereto. The testimony given by each witness shall be reduced to writing and certified by the magistrate. If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant, or that probable cause does not exist for believing the items were subject to seizure, the magistrate shall cause the property to be restored to the person from whom it was taken, provided that the property is not such that its possession would constitute a criminal offense."

In this appeal the appellants are not challenging the grounds upon which the search warrant was issued. They seek the return of that property not described in the search warrant.