Seaman v. Fichet-Bauche North America, Inc.
[…] The doctrine of res judicata, or claim preclusion, is likewise inapplicable, for the basic reason that the plaintiff never asserted any claim against this defendant. The fact that the *795plaintiff sued one tort-feasor does not automatically preclude him from suing another tort-feasor later. CPLR 3002 (a) states that "[w]here causes of action exist against several persons, the commencement or maintenance of an action against one, or the recovery * * * of a judgment which is unsatisfied, shall not be deemed an election of remedies which bars the action against the others”. The plaintiff was free to sue the seller of the safe first, and the manufacturer later, and had no obligation to sue both parties at once (see, Klinger v Dudley, 41 NY2d 362, 369).