90 S.W.3d 422 | Tex. App. | 2002
[…] Kitchens v. State, 823 S.W.2d 256, 258 (Tex.Cr.App.1991), cert. den'd, 504 U.S. 958, 112 S. Ct. 2309, 119 L. Ed. 2d 230 (1992); see also Rosales v. State, 4 S.W.3d 228, 231 (Tex.Cr.App.1999), cert. den'd, 531 U.S. 1016, 121 S. Ct. 576, 148 L. Ed. 2d 493 (2000).
Issue Presented
Appellant argues that the trial court erred by "amending the jury charge after [both counsel] had argued to the jury." Appellant cites TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 36.16 (Vernon 1981), which provides in relevant part that:
After the argument begins no further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury, or unless the judge shall, in his discretion, permit the introduction of other testimony.
The Original Charge to the Jury