590 P.2d 1301 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] Clarkston Community Corp. v. Asotin County Port Dist., 3 Wash. App. 1, 472 P.2d 558 (1970).
Respondent's attorney has requested an award of attorney's fees for this appeal. For the reasons stated above, under RCW 26.09.140, we grant Mrs. Seals' attorney $2,000 in fees.
*659 Judgment affirmed except as modified for pretrial discovery depositions.
McINTURFF and ROE, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied March 13, 1979.
Review denied by Supreme Court April 25, 1979.
NOTES
[1] RCW 26.09.140:
"The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, ...
"Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs."
[2] CR 60(b):