590 P.2d 1301 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] However, the oral opinion of that judge, his subsequent findings of fact and an exhibit of his computation on division of the property reveal that he believed the business assets totaled only $5,000. This finding is supported by the record of that proceeding, which did not contain the property here in issue. We find no merit to Mr. Seals' contention.
The court awarded Mrs. Seals $9,000 attorney's fees. Mr. Seals maintains that since the partition action is independent of the dissolution action, the award of attorney's fees allowed under the dissolution statute, RCW 26.09.140,[1] is *657 not permitted. This contention may be answered on several theories.
[6] First, RCW 26.09.080 states in pertinent part:
In a proceeding for ... disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked ... jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall, ... make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, ...
The language of the statute is applicable here. A trial court has the duty to dispose of "all of the property of the parties which is brought to its attention in the trial of a divorce case." (Italics ours.) Shaffer v. Shaffer, 43 Wash. 2d 629, 630, 262 P.2d 763 (1953). Mrs.