Seals v. Brown
[…] Because the BVA should have considered the issue of temporary 100% disability compensation beyond September 1990 but did not, the Court has no factual basis for judicial review and should remand, rather than reverse, for the BVA to address in the first instance the issue of post-September-1990 temporary 100% disability compensation. See Servello v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 196, 200-01 (1992) (remanding claim to BVA where Board had not evaluated relevant evi*298dence); Myers v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 127, 130 (1991). This Court is not an initial trier of fact. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) (“In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the [BVA] be subject to trial de novo by the Court.”); Landicho v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 42, 48 (1994); Webster v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 155, 159 (1991).