Seal Rock Water District v. City of Toledo
[…] The consultant had included all of the excluded elements in his determination of facilities costs and thus in his recommendations of what defendant should charge plaintiff.

Because plaintiff and defendant are municipalities, neither is subject to PUC regulation. However, this definition is evidence of the meaning of “amortization” in the industry and thus is relevant to determining what the parties meant when they used the word.

Defendant objected to the admission of this evidence on the ground that it would change the plain meaning of the term. ORS 42.250 provides:

“The terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in their primary and general acceptation, but evidence is admissible that they have a technical, local, or otherwise peculiar signification and were used and understood in the particular instance, in which case the agreement shall be construed accordingly.”
The evidence was admissible.

Defendant attacks the trial court’s action, because “it has precluded defendant from replacing its pricing model with another * * The court did not do that; defendant did when it made the contract with plaintiff.