Seago v. Continental Casualty Co.
[…] The trial court overruled the exception of prescription and rendered judgment for the statutory benefits for a total and permanent disability, subject to credits for payments previously made and for all medical expenses up to the statutory maximum.

Defendant perfected this suspensive appeal, asking for a review of the trial judge’s ruling on the issue of prescription only.

LSA-R.S. 23:1209 provides as follows:

“In case of personal injury (including death resulting thereform) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as *914provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year [from the time the injury develops,] but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.”