Seafarers International Union v. United States Coast Guard
[…] Although the Supreme Court has narrowed the meaning of the general user fee statute in order to avoid potential nondelegation problems, National Cable Television Ass’n, 415 U.S. at 340-41, 94 S.Ct. at 1148-49, such a narrowing addresses questions of statutory interpretation and does not directly implicate the constitutionality of the statute.

B.

Plaintiffs also challenge the constitutionality of Section 2110(g), which gives the Secretary power to “exempt a person from paying a fee or charge established under this section if the Secretary determines that it is in the public interest to do so.” 46 U.S.C. § 2110(g) (1994). Pursuant to this section, the promulgated regulations include a fee exemption for youth-oriented, not-for profit, charitable organizations involved in teaching maritime skills. 58 Fed.Reg. 15230 (1993).

Plaintiffs cite National Cable Television Ass’n v.