Seaboard Airline Railroad v. United States
[…] Section 13(2), 49 U.S.C. § 13(2) prohibits the dismissal of any such complaint “because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant”. If the plaintiffs have this stature before the Commission, we think their locus standi should be as fully recognized in any suit to enforce or set aside the action of the Commission as permitted in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1336, 2284 and 2321, supra.

Likewise, we think that the several State officers and administrative agencies, tentatively allowed to intervene as defendants herein, were rightly admitted over the objection of the plaintiffs. The statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2323, expressly stipulates for the admission of “communities, associations, corporations, firms, and individuals interested in the controversy or question before the Commission”. The phraseology indicates an intention to permit the intervention of appropriate State agencies and officers.

An order will be entered denying the prayers of the complaint and dismissing the action.

Complaint and action dismissed.