Seaboard Air Line R. v. Pan Maryland
[…] “All other circumstances of the making of such writing or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect its weight, but such circumstances shall not affect its admissibility.
"The term ‘business,’ as used in this section, includes business, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind.”

Section 1733 of the same Title reads:

“(a) Books or records of account or minutes of proceedings of any department or agency of the United States shall be admissible to prove the act, transaction or occurrence as a memorandum of which the same were made or kept.
“(b) Properly authenticated copies or transcripts of any books, records, papers or documents of any department or agency of the United States shall be admitted in evidence equally with the originals thereof.”

The exhibits referred to, upon being offered in evidence, were taken subject to later ruling as to their admissibility.