Sea Farms, Inc. v. Foster & Marshall Realty, Inc.
[…] The Supreme Court has recognized common law exceptions to the general rule of nonliability. Tauscher, at 277; Kelley.

Foster & Marshall presented no evidence to demonstrate that the dredging here did not create a peculiar risk of silt being deposited on the surrounding area. This court must resolve doubt in favor of the nonmoving party. See Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wash. 2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982). The order dismissing Foster & Marshall was in error.

We reverse and remand for trial.

WILLIAMS and COLEMAN, JJ., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court February 21, 1986.

NOTES

[1] RCW 90.48.080 provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to throw, drain, run, or otherwise discharge into any of the waters of this state, or to cause, permit or suffer to be thrown, run, drained, allowed to seep or otherwise discharged into such waters any organic or inorganic matter that shall cause or tend to cause pollution of such waters according to the determination of the commission, as provided for in this chapter."

[2] The permits provide in part: "(d) That the permittee agrees to make every reasonable effort to prosecute the work authorized herein in a manner so as to minimize any adverse impact of the work on fish, wildlife and natural environmental values.