SDDS, Inc. v. State
[…] The crack in the armor of the proposition is that all legislative acts are subject to referendum by the people.

Article III, § 1 of the South Dakota Constitution provides in part:

[T]he people expressly reserve to themselves... the right to require that any laws which the legislature may have enacted shall be submitted to a vote of the electors of the state before going into effect[.]

SDCL 2-1-3 provides in part:

Any law which the Legislature ... [enacts] [with exceptions not material here] shall, upon the filing of a [referendum] petition, ... be submitted to a vote of the electors of the state at the next general election[.]

Therefore, any legislative enactment, even if authorized by the people through an initiated measure, such as here, is subject to referendum. S.D. Const. art. III, § 1 & SDCL 2-1-3.

AMUNDSON, Justice (concurring in result).