Scully v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Since the facts are not in dispute, we will apply them to the case law of Washington.

The governing statute, RCW 50.32.020, provides that in order to perfect an appeal:

The applicant ... may file an appeal from any determination or redetermination with the appeal tribunal within ten days after the date of notification or mailing, whichever is earlier, of such determination or redetermination to his last known address: ...

[3] To ameliorate the harshness of this rule, the Legislature has vested the Commissioner with authority to waive this time limitation under certain circumstances. RCW 50.32.075 provides that: "For good cause shown the appeal tribunal or the commissioner may waive the time limitations for administrative appeals or petitions set forth in the provisions of this title." Washington courts have applied a 3-pronged test to determine if good cause is established: (1) the shortness of the delay; (2) the absence of prejudice to the parties; and (3) the excusability of the error. Rasmussen, at 850; Devine, at 782.