Scully v. Department of Employment Security
[…] The ALJ found no "good cause" for waiving the time limit and appears to have based his order of dismissal strictly upon the dates of mailing of the notices. He failed to make findings on the issue of the receipt of contradictory information from the Department. Since the facts are not in dispute, we will apply them to the case law of Washington.

The governing statute, RCW 50.32.020, provides that in order to perfect an appeal:

The applicant ... may file an appeal from any determination or redetermination with the appeal tribunal within ten days after the date of notification or mailing, whichever is earlier, of such determination or redetermination to his last known address: ...

[3] To ameliorate the harshness of this rule, the Legislature has vested the Commissioner with authority to waive this time limitation under certain circumstances.