Scully v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Scully filed his appeal on the next working day following receipt of the "notice of waiver". This delay was not unduly long.

We, therefore, reverse the Department's conclusion that Scully did not have good cause for delay of his appeal and remand to the Department for a determination as to whether Scully is entitled to benefits under the unemployment compensation act.

*605 ATTORNEY'S FEES

Scully's attorney requested attorney's fees under RCW 50.32.160, which states in part:

It shall be unlawful for any attorney engaged in any appeal to the courts on behalf of an individual involving the individual's application for initial determination, or claim for waiting period credit, or claim for benefits to charge or receive any fee therein in excess of a reasonable fee to be fixed by the superior court in respect to the services performed in connection with the appeal taken thereto and to be fixed by the supreme court or the court of appeals in the event of an appeal thereto, and if the decision of the commissioner shall be reversed or modified, such fee and the costs shall be payable out of the unemployment compensation administration fund...

(Italics ours.)

[4] Because Scully has been successful in his appeal, his attorney fees and costs should be awarded payable out of the unemployment compensation fund pursuant to RCW 50.32.160. Ancheta v. Daly, 77 Wash. 2d 255, 265-67, 461 P.2d 531 (1969); Vergeyle v. Department of Empl. Sec., 28 Wash. App. 399, 404-05, 623 P.2d 736 (1981). Counsel for Scully, however, has not fully complied with RAP 18.1 which states in part:

(b) Argument in Brief.