Scullion v. Wisconsin Power & Light Co.
[…] [3] We attempted to find guidance in cases from the courts of other states, but the cases we found have, in general, not been useful because of the difference in wording between WIS. STAT. § 808.07 and the statutes of the other states. We did, however, find some of the reasoning in Stacke v. Bates, 562 N.E.2d 192, 195 (Ill. 1990), helpful in distinguishing between the factors relevant to a stay when an injunction is involved and when payment of money is involved.

[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 808.07 (1997-98) provides:

Relief pending appeal. (1) EFFECT OF APPEAL. An appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of the judgment or order appealed from except as provided in this section or as otherwise expressly provided by law.

(2) AUTHORITY OF A COURT TO GRANT RELIEF PENDING APPEAL.

(a) During the pendency of an appeal, a trial court or an appellate court may:

1. Stay execution or enforcement of a judgment or order;

2. Suspend, modify, restore or grant an injunction;or

3. Make any order appropriate to preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be entered.

(am) During the pendency of an appeal, the trial court may hear and determine a motion filed under s. 806.07.

(b) Except as provided in s. 655.27(5)(a) 3., relief under this subsection may be conditioned upon the filing of an undertaking in the trial court.

(3) UNDERTAKING FOR COSTS. An undertaking for costs is not required unless specifically required by statute, or, except as provided in s. 655.27(5)(a) 3., by the trial court acting in its discretion.

(4) PROCEEDINGS AGAINST A SURETY. A surety on an undertaking is subject to the jurisdiction of the trial court and irrevocably appoints the clerk of that court as the surety's agent for service of any papers affecting his or her liability on the undertaking. A person may seek to enforce the surety's liability by filing a motion in the action or proceeding in the trial court in which the undertaking was filed.

(5) PUBLIC OFFICIALS. A person or agency suing or being sued in an official public capacity is not required to execute an undertaking as a condition for relief under this section unless, except as provided in s. 655.27(5) (a) 3., required by the court in its discretion.

(6) SURETIES ON UNDERTAKINGS. A surety shall file with the undertaking an affidavit that the surety has a net worth in property within this state not exempt from execution which exceeds the amount of the undertaking, except as provided in s. 632.17(2).