Scullion v. State Board of Law Examiners
[…] MCL 24.203(2); MSA 3.560(103)(2). Therefore, we conclude that the circuit court attains no jurisdiction under the Administrative Procedures Act. In this respect, we further note — as did the trial court — that the statute creating the Board of Law Examiners contains no provisions for review of Board decisions under either the Administrative Procedures Act or by the circuit court.

Counts II and III seek superintending control and mandamus, respectively, based on the broad grant of powers conferred upon the circuit courts under Const 1963, art 6, § 13. That section reads:

"The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other *715 cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court." (Emphasis supplied.)

Is the State Board of Law Examiners an "inferior tribunal" as that term is used in art 6, § 13? We think not.