Scullion v. State Board of Law Examiners
[…] If MERC has jurisdiction to determine cases with the Supreme Court as a *716 party, then the Supreme Court might be in a position to appeal from the decision of MERC to the Court of Appeals, which again is an inferior tribunal to the Supreme Court. In short, MERC assuming jurisdiction over the Supreme Court puts everything upside-down."

Finally, plaintiff argues that circuit court review of the Board's decisions is mandated by Const 1963, art 6, § 28,[2] and by the statutory implementation thereof, MCL 600.631; MSA 27A.631, which reads:

"An appeal shall lie from any order, decision or opinion of any state board, commission or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham County, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases." (Emphasis supplied.)

Again we disagree. Review by the Supreme Court has long been exercised.