Scruggs v. Edwards
[…] Id. at ¶ 4, 65 P.3d at 597, citing, 1 L. Whinery, Oklahoma Evidence, The Guide to the Oklahoma Evidence Code, Preface, (1985).

[8] See, e.g., Weisgram v. Marley Co., 528 U.S. 440, 120 S. Ct. 1011, 145 L. Ed. 2d 958 (2000); Kumho Tire Co., Ltd. v. Patrick Carmichael et al., 526 U.S. 137, 119 S. Ct. 1167, 143 L. Ed. 2d 238 (1999); General Elec. Co. v. Joiner, 522 U.S. 136, 118 S. Ct. 512, 139 L. Ed. 2d 508 (1997); Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 113 S. Ct. 2786, 125 L. Ed. 2d 469 (1993).

[9] See 12 O.S.2001 § 2103(A): "Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this section, this Code shall apply in both criminal and civil proceedings, conducted by or under the supervision of a court, in which evidence is produced." Professor Whinery commented on this language and stated that: "The word `court' includes all courts in Oklahoma in which evidence is produced, including the Workers' Compensation Court, the district courts, and the municipal courts." 2 L. Whinery, Oklahoma Evidence, Commentary on the Law of