Scroggs v. CR. JUST. ED. & TR. STANDARDS COMMISSION
[…] We hold that respondent's action constituted agency action on a contested case which affected the substantive rights of the petitioner. The petitioner was entitled to both notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to the revocation of his license.

Appellant argues that the reviewing court erred in concluding that respondent-commission's decision was arbitrary and capricious and thus prejudiced petitioner's substantial rights. The reviewing court's scope of review is set out in N.C. G.S. § 150B-51, which states in relevant part that the court may:

[r]everse or modify the agency's decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of consitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence... in review of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary and capricious.

(1987). Our review of the Superior Court's determination under N.C.G.S. § 150B-52, is limited to whether the Superior Court made any errors in law in light of the record as a whole. Henderson v. N.C. Dept. of Human Resources, 91 N.C.App. 527, 372 S.E.2d 887, 890 (1988).