543 So. 2d 1105 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] As stated in Dumez v. Houma Municipal Fire & Police Civil Service Board, 408 So.2d 403, 405 (La.App. 1st Cir.1981):
The standard of appellate review in civil service cases is the same as that which exists in judicial review. We review both law and facts, but must give great weight to the factual conclusions of the trier of fact.
Nevertheless, La.R.S. 33:2501(E)(3) specifically limits our scope of review by stating that appellate hearings on Board actions which have been taken to the proper district court “snail be confined to the determination of whether the decision made by the board was made in good faith for cause under the provisions of this Part.”
La.R.S. 33:2500(A)(8) provides that the appointing authority may remove any employee for the conviction of a felony. Subsection 350 of the City of Baton Rouge Police Department Rules and Regulations requires that any member of the Department convicted of a felony “immediately be dismissed.”