543 So. 2d 1105 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Dumez, 408 So.2d at 407. We find no manifest error on the part of the trial court in failing to find discrimination and in finding that the Board’s failure to award back regular pay “was fair for both sides” since the plaintiff “got his quid quo pro [sic] for waiving those benefits.”
For the foregoing reasons, we find that the Board’s decision was made in good faith for cause and we affirm the judgment of the trial court. All costs of the appeal are to be borne by the appellant.
AFFIRMED.
. We note that a copy of the Board’s clarification is not contained in the record.
. La.R.S. 33:2501(C)(1) provides in pertinent part that “reinstatement shall, if the board so provides, be retroactive and entitle him to his regular pay from the time of removal, suspension, demotion, discharge, or other disciplinary action.” (Emphasis added.) Thus the Board has discretion as to whether a reinstated employee is to receive back pay.