Scranton v. Hutter
[…] From the time of his second marriage, Roger L. Hutter, Sr. and his second wife began to refuse to allow petitioners to visit with their grandchildren. The last holiday the petitioners were able to spend with their grandchildren was Christmas Day, 1969 and the last time the petitioners were able to see their grandchildren was on January 31,1970.

The question before us is whether because of the adoption of the two children by Patricia Hutter, the petitioners are pre*297eluded from seeking any visitation rights under section 72 of the Domestic Relations Law which reads as follows: “ Where either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, a grandparent or the grandparents of such child, who is or are the parents of such deceased parent or parents, may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, by order, after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the care, custody and control of such child, to be given in such manner as the court shall prescribe, may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child.”

Special Term refused to dismiss the proceeding and in so doing disregarded the decisions in People ex rel. Levine v. Rado (54 Misc 2d 843) and People ex rel. Herman v. Lebovits (66 Misc 2d 830).