No. 92-791C | Fed. Cl. | Mar 23, 1993
[…] Reynolds, 846 F.2d 746" court="Fed. Cir." date_filed="1988-05-16" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/karen-s-reynolds-v-army-and-air-force-exchange-service-505946?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="505946">846 F.2d at 748. This, plaintiffs have not done.

I. Statute of Limitations

It is clear to the court from plaintiffs’ complaint that plaintiffs are suing on behalf of Blue Diamond, a common carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the ICC. As such, all of plaintiffs’ claims are subject to 49 U.S.C. § 11706, entitled “Limitations on actions by and against common carriers.” See 49 U.S.C.A. § 11706 (West 1992). Section 11706 provides:

(a) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdic-’ tion of the [ICC] ... or a freight forwarder must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier or freight forwarder within 3 years after the claim accrues.
(f) This section [11706] applies to transportation for the United States Government. The time limitations under this section are extended, as related to transportation for or on behalf of the United States Government, for 3 years from the date of (1) payment of the rate for the transportation or service involved,____
(g) A claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier.

Id. It appears from the face of plaintiffs’ complaint that each one of their specific claims for transportation charges accrued sometime in 1987, and thus is barred by the three year statute of limitations, either under section 11706(a) and (g), or section 11706(f).