Scott v. State
[…] The trial court further instructed the jury abstractly on the law of parties in accordance with Tex.Penal Code Ann. §§ 7.02 to 7.03 (Vernon 1974).

Appellant’s complaint, in essence, is that one cannot be convicted of an offense merely by being a party to a party. Texas law, appellant argues, does not allow a conviction in this manner, and therefore, the charge, which authorizes a conviction in this manner, is fundamentally defective.

Chapter 7 of the Texas Penal Code addresses a person’s criminal responsibility for the conduct of another. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a) provides that:

A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.

The State argues that because Ricci Pozzi was criminally responsible for Charles Brannan’s conduct, and because appellant acted with the requisite intent and aided Pozzi, appellant was criminally responsible for Pozzi’s criminal conduct.

This same sort of chain of responsibility in the court’s charge was used to convict the accused in Duff-Smith v. State, 685 S.W.2d 26 (Tex.Crim.App.1985). While the same point of error presented here was not presented in Duff-Smith, it would appear that if the submission of that case under the Court’s charge alleging the chain of responsibility was fundamental error, the Court of Criminal Appeals would have reversed the case. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157 (Tex.Crim.App.1984).

A person should not be able to escape criminal liability for the completed crime by insulating himself from the actual perpetrator of the offense.

When the accused, acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another who acts with intent to promote or assist a third person in the commission of the offense, and he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the third person to actually commit the offense, the accused must share the criminal responsibility for the crime committed.

Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a) (Vernon 1974) provides several ways in which a person can be criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, and Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(b) provides that each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.

*276Through his conduct and intent, Pozzi was criminally responsible and liable to be charged with committing the offense. Through her conduct and intent, appellant was likewise criminally responsible for Poz-zi’s conduct, and therefore liable to be charged with committing the offense.