Scott v. Seek Lane Venture, Inc.
[…] Even after the property is sold, the property owner has the right to redeem the property by paying all accrued taxes plus interest, costs, and fees. That right to redeem, however, may be foreclosed by an order of the circuit court in the county in which the land is located.

At any time between six months and two years from the date of the tax sale, the holder of the certificate of sale may file a complaint to foreclose all rights of redemption of the property to which the certificate relates. Md.Tax-Prop. Code Ann. § 14-833(a) and (c)(1). Section 14-836(b) sets forth who must be named as a defendant in a suit to *681foreclose the right of redemption. It provides, in part, as follows:

(b) Defendants. — (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the defendants in any action to foreclose the right of redemption shall be:
(i) the record title holder of the property as disclosed by a search performed in accordance with generally accepted standards of title examination of the land records of the county, of the records of the register of wills of the county, and of the records of the circuit court for the county;

Section 14-839, which was rewritten in its entirety in 1986, sets forth the manner by which the plaintiff-tax sale purchaser must give notice to each defendant. That section provides, in pertinent part, that: