Scott v. Seek Lane Venture, Inc.
[…] Once a corporation’s existence has been terminated, the defunct corporation can neither sue, nor be sued, either in rem or in personam. Atlantic Mill & Lumber Realty Co., 179 Md. at 500, 20 A.2d 178. The corporation’s assets are automatically transferred to the corporation’s directors, who become the trustees of the assets of the defunct corporation for purposes of liquidation. Cloverfield, 32 Md.App. at 425, 362 A.2d 675. The powers of the directors-trustees are set forth iñ Md.Corps. & Ass’ns Code Ann. § 3-515, which provides, in part:

(a) Directors become trustees. — When the charter of a Maryland corporation has been forfeited, until a court appoints a receiver, the directors of the corporation become the trustees of its assets for purposés of liquidation. * * * * * *
(c) Specific powers. — The directors-trustees may:
(1) Carry out the contracts of the corporation;
*687(2) Sell all or any part of the assets of the corporation at public or private sale;
(3) Sue or be sued in their own names as trustees or in the name of the corporation; and
(4) Do all other acts consistent with law and the charter of the corporation necessary or proper to liquidate the corporation and wind up its affairs.

It is clear from the Record in the case sub judice that, even though Scott knew that Seek Lane Venture was a defunct corporation, she failed to list the directors-trustees as defendants to the foreclosure action.