Scott v. Seek Lane Venture, Inc.
[…] As the homeowners association’s and the lot owners’ asserted right to notice would necessarily be premised on the Declaration, its modification, and/or the subdivision plat, all recorded in the land records of the Circuit Court for Montgomery County prior to the tax sale, Ayres may be instructive.

*689 Appeal Number 1096

I. Whether the ex parte and interlocutory injunctions entered by the circuit court may be appealed when appellant has not filed an answer in the cause wherein the injunctions were issued.

Section 12-303 of Maryland’s Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides, in part, that:

A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case: ******
(3) An order:
(i) Granting or dissolving an injunction, but if the appeal is from an order granting an injunction, only if the appellant has first filed his answer in the cause.

In appeal number 1096, the individual lot owners contend that Scott failed to file an answer in the cause below, and, therefore, may not appeal issues relating to the granting of the ex parte and interlocutory injunctions. Based upon the particular facts of this case, we disagree.