Scott v. Seek Lane Venture, Inc.
[…] Rather, they are seeking to have certain easements declared as a matter of law and to enjoin Scott from denying access to and use of the subject property until the easement issue is determined. The final order foreclosing the rights of redemption clearly stated that Scott took the subject property free and clear of all alienations and descents of the property except easements to which the property was subject, and of which she had actual or constructive notice at the time of the sale. This language complies with, and is virtually identical to, that used in § 14-844 of the Tax-Property Article.

Section 14-845 of the Tax-Property Article provides, in part, that:

A court in the State may not reopen a judgment rendered in a tax sale foreclosure proceeding except on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose; however, no reopening of any judgment on the ground of constructive fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose shall be entertained by any court unless an application to reopen a judgment rendered is filed within 1 year from the date of the judgment.

(Emphasis supplied). Although this statute clearly limits the grounds on which a court may reopen a judgment entered in a tax sale foreclosure proceeding, it does not limit in any way the right of an easement holder to maintain a declaratory judgment action in order to have various easements declared as a matter of law.