Scott v. Scott
[…] On remand, the trial court should “articulate more clearly the basis for its decision to grant a monetary award.” Imagnu v. Wodajo, 85 Md.App. 208, 222, 582 A.2d 590 (1990). The court should explain whether it considered the alleged $17,000 dissipation of marital funds by Husband and the alleged $23,000 in marital funds expended by the parties, during their marriage, on nonmarital property owned by Husband.

II.B. Monetary Award Payment Terms

In its opinion and order, the trial court, while granting Wife a monetary award, did not specify the method of payment. Section 8-205 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court shall determine the amount and the method of payment of a monetary award....” Md.Fam.Law Code Ann., § 8-205(b) (Supp.1994) (emphasis added). It is mandatory for trial courts to comply with the requirements of §§ 8-203, 8-204, and 8-205. Freese v. Freese, 89 Md.App. 144, 149, 597 A.2d 1007 (1991), cert. denied, 325 Md. 396, 601 A.2d 129 (1992).