Scott v. Scott
[…] VI. Attorney’s Fees

In her amended complaint and post-trial memorandum, Wife requested that the trial court order Husband to pay Wife’s attorney’s fees and litigation costs. Section 11—110(b) provides that “the court may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the [alimony] proceeding.” Md.Fam.Law Code Ann., § 11—110(b) (Supp.1994). “Such reasonable and necessary expenses include counsel fees and costs.” Odunukwe v. Odunukwe, 98 Md.App. 273, 287, 633 A.2d 418 (1993). Section 12-103 provides that “[t]he court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case ... concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties.” Id. § 12-103(a)(l). Both alimony and child support were at issue in the case sub judice. Additionally, at the hearing, Wife argued that Husband should pay her attorney’s fees and expenses and submitted a supporting statement of fees and costs.