Scott v. Principi
[…] This Court has jurisdiction to hear this case pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7252 (formerly § 4052).

II. ANALYSIS

In applying for death pension benefits, an appellant must submit a well-grounded claim in support of her status as a claimant. Although the concurring judges might wish it otherwise, this Court has held that this requires an appellant to first provide sufficient evidence to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she is the spouse of the veteran. Aguilar v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 21, 23 (1991). A spouse has a number of ways in which to supply proof of marital status. 38 C.F.R. § 3.205(a) (1991).

According to 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j) (1991), a marriage is valid if “valid under the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.” Although the veteran’s correspondence with VA can be construed as evidence that he was not married, it is not the only evidence provided in this case. According to 38 C.F.R. § 3.205(a)(6), marriage can be based on the affidavit of one party, if the other is deceased.