Scott v. Principi
[…] Therefore, the threshold question as to whether she is a “claimant”, and thus entitled to VA assistance under the Aguilar analysis, is identical to the ultimate question of her entitlement to pension benefits. Under the Aguilar approach, such a claimant, even though she may have submitted a well-grounded claim for entitlement to VA benefits, would never be entitled to VA assistance in developing the facts pertinent to her claim, since resolution of the threshold issue under Aguilar's heightened standard of proof would be dis-positive of the ultimate question of entitlement to benefits.

Section 5107(a) (formerly § 3007) of title 38, U.S.Code, establishing VA’s duty to assist, states:

Except when otherwise provided by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] in accordance with the provisions of this title, a person who submits a claim for benefits under a law administered by the Secretary shall have the burden of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief in a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded. The Secretary shall assist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim.

(Emphasis added.) Section 5107(a) thus establishes that a “claimant” to whom VA owes a duty to assist is “a person who submits ... evidence sufficient to justify a *357belief in a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded.” There is nothing in the statute or the applicable regulations to suggest that a person must submit anything above and beyond a well-grounded claim for benefits in order to establish that she is a “claimant” entitled to YA assistance.1