126 P.3d 1232 | Okla. | 2005
[…] Daxon, 2001 OK 104, ¶ 4, 49 P.3d 687 (Opala, J., concurring) (protection of the structure and function of government). The Scotts' § 3226(C) claim of non-compliance by Perfection is insufficient in this proceeding to show a lack of substantial compliance by Perfection. We thus need not address appropriate remedies for non-compliance with § 3226(C) and whether they include compelling production of allegedly privileged documents.
¶ 22 The Scotts assert that discovery of the file should be compelled because Perfection did not file a privilege log. Section 3226(B)(4) of the Discovery Code states:
4. CLAIMS OF PRIVILEGE OR PROTECTION OF TRIAL PREPARATION MATERIALS. When a party withholds information otherwise discoverable under the Oklahoma Discovery Code by claiming that it is privileged or subject to protection as trial preparation material, the party shall make the claim expressly and shall describe the nature of the documents, communications, or things not produced or disclosed in a manner that, without revealing information itself privileged or protected, will enable other parties to assess the applicability of the privilege or protection.