126 P.3d 1232 | Okla. | 2005
[…] District Court Oklahoma County, 2003 OK 75, n. 19, 77 P.3d 1069, 1079 (once party objecting to discovery shows that information was prepared in anticipation of litigation or trial, burden shifts to party seeking discovery to show exceptional circumstances under which it would be impracticable to obtain information by other means).
[6] The form that NAICO's objection must take is based upon language in 12 O.S.Supp.2002 § 2004.1(D)(2) that is almost identical to § 3226(B)(4). Section 2004(D)(2) states that: "When information subject to a subpoena is withheld on a claim that it is privileged or subject to protection as trial preparation materials, the claim shall be made expressly and shall be supported by a description of the nature of the documents, communications, or things not produced that is sufficient to enable the demanding party to contest the claim."
[7] Heffron v. District Court Oklahoma County, 2003 OK 75, ¶ 13, 77 P.3d 1069, 1076; Hall v. Goodwin, 1989 OK 88, 775 P.2d 291, 293.
[8] Some federal courts have stated that a privilege log is a required form for invoking a privilege. See, e.g., Banks v.