Scott v. McDonald
[…] The regulations do not require that

the Board or the Veterans Court address the veteran’s

argument that the Board erred in not providing him with

a hearing.

AFFIRMED C OSTS No costs.

[1] See also Hormel v. Helvering , 312 U.S. 552, 556 (1941) (“Ordinarily an appellate court does not give con- sideration to issues not raised below. . . . And the basic reasons which support this general principle applicable to trial courts make it equally desirable that parties should have an opportunity to offer evidence on the general issues involved in the less formal proceedings before

[2] Section 20.202 provides, in relevant part: If the Statement of the Case and any prior Sup- plemental Statements of the Case addressed sev- eral issues, the Substantive Appeal must either indicate that the appeal is being perfected as to all of those issues or must specifically identify the is- sues appealed. The Substantive Appeal should set out specific arguments relating to errors of fact or law made by the agency of original jurisdiction in reaching the determination, or determinations, being appealed. To the extent feasible, the argu- ment should be related to specific items in the Statement of the Case and any prior Supple-

[4] Scott relies on cases from other circuits which held that issue exhaustion did not apply to various agency proceedings. But none of these cases involved a statute or regulation that specifically imposed an issue exhaustion requirement. See Alaska Survival v. Surface Transp.