39 P.3d 1160 | Colo. | 2002
[…] Matlack objected to this order, arguing that the settlement agreement between OSHA and Matlack was irrelevant. Matlack never objected on the ground that the settlement agreement was confidential or privileged. At no time did Matlack move for a protective order under C.R.C.P. 26(c) as required by C.R.C.P. 37(d).
We assume, but do not decide, for purposes of this decision that Matlack's settlement agreement with OSHA was confidential *1174 and would have been inadmissible but for the C.R.C.P. 37(b)(2)(B) sanction. We note that OSH Act regulations stress the confidentiality of OSHA settlements. 29 C.F.R. § 2200.120(d)(3) (2001) ("All statements made, and all information presented, during the course of proceedings under this section shall be regarded as confidential and shall not be divulged outside of these proceedings except with the consent of the parties.").
In sum, Matlack objected to the Scotts' requests for production in general terms, and then once the sanctions were imposed, objected to the admission of the OSHA citation on relevancy grounds and no other.