39 P.3d 1160 | Colo. | 2002
[…] Collins Pine Co., 975 F.2d 1009, 1015 (3d Cir.1992); Wendland v. Ridgefield Constr. Servs., Inc., 184 Conn. 173, 439 A.2d 954, 957-58 (1981); Toll Bros., 706 A.2d at 498; Wiersgalla v. Garrett, 486 N.W.2d 290, 293 (Iowa 1992).
The question of whether OSH Act regulations may be admitted as some evidence of the industry standard in a negligence case turns on two issues. The first is whether the OSH Act, as a safety statute, may be borrowed as evidence of the standard of care in the defendants' industry. The second issue is whether the language of section 653(b)(4), "[n]othing in this Act shall ... enlarge or diminish or affect in any manner the common law or statutory ... duties, or liabilities of employers and employees," excludes OSH Act regulations from general rules regarding the borrowing of safety statutes.
We turn to the question of whether using, or borrowing, regulations or statutes as some evidence of the standard of care in an industry is permissible. Such use has been permitted in some of our cases.