Scott v. Martin
[…] On March 21, 2005, Martin, again relying upon former OCGA § 9-11-9.1(b), filed a motion for an extension of time seeking an additional 30 days in which to file the expert affidavit. After conducting a hearing, the trial court granted Martin's motion for an extension of time.

On appeal, appellants contend that the trial court erred in granting Martin an extension of time to file an expert affidavit. We agree. Under both the former and current versions of OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a), a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must "file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." Unless a statutory exception applies, the failure to contemporaneously file an expert affidavit subjects the complaint to dismissal for failure to state a claim. See Smith v. Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP, 264 Ga.App. 24, 26, 589 S.E.2d 840 (2003).