Scott v. Martin
[…] Peacock v. Spivey, 278 Ga.App. 338, 339(1), 629 S.E.2d 48 (2006). It follows that the trial court interpreted the tolling agreement in an overly broad manner.[2]

*667 While we are sympathetic to Martin's circumstance, we must hold that Martin could not obtain additional time to file an expert affidavit under the current version of OCGA § 9-11-9.1. We therefore conclude that the trial court improperly granted Martin's motion for an extension of time.

Judgment reversed.

ANDREWS, P.J., and BARNES, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The former version of OCGA § 9-11-9.1(b) had provided:

The contemporaneous filing requirement of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire or there is a good faith basis to believe it will expire on any claim stated in the complaint within ten days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of an expert could not be prepared. In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 45 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit. The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause extend such time as it shall determine justice requires. If an affidavit is not filed within the period specified in this subsection or as extended by the trial court and the defendant against whom an affidavit should have been filed alleges, by motion to dismiss filed contemporaneously with its initial responsive pleading that the plaintiff has failed to file the requisite affidavit, the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim.

OCGA § 9-11-9.1(b) (1997).

[2] An issue also was raised in the trial court over whether the current version of OCGA § 9-11-9.1 would operate as an "ex post facto law" if applied in this case.