Scott v. Labor & Industrial Relations Commission
[…] Thus, social security benefits do not fall within the commonly accepted meaning of the term “insurance.”

It is not necessary to further demonstrate that the legislature did not intend social security benefits to be included within the term “insurance” because the 84th General Assembly in 1988 adopted SS SCS HCS HB 1195. This bill repealed § 595.035, RSMo 1986, and enacted a new § 595.035. The parts of that section under examination in this case were not changed. However, the legislature did add a new subdivision 4, which provides:

In determining the amount of compensation payable pursuant to sections 595.010 to 595.070, monthly social security disability or retirement benefits received by the victim shall not be considered by the division as a factor for reduction of benefits.

From this enactment it is obvious that the legislature is well informed concerning social security benefits since it decided that social security disability or retirement benefits received by a victim would not cause a reduction in benefits payable to crime victims. When the legislature considered social security benefits, it referred to those benefits specifically as social security benefits.