Scott v. Hoage
[…] Upon these findings the Deputy Commissioner rejected appellant’s claim for compensation.

We are of the opinion that the conclusion reached by the Deputy Commissioner upon the facts found by him was contrary to law, and that the claim of appellant should have been sustained.

It may be said in brief that the charge that the death of the deceased was due solely to his intoxication is overcome by the finding of the Deputy Commissioner that the employer had failed to establish that his death was caused solely by intoxication. Moreover, it is provided by section 20 of the aet (33 USCA § 920) that: “In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall he presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary — * * * (c) That the injury was not occasioned solely by the intoxication of the injured employee.”

The statement of the Deputy Commissioner that the death of the deceased may have been the result of homicide or other causes not connected with his employment is conjectural only, and is wholly • unsustained by any evidence.