Scott v. Hoage
[…] We are of the opinion also that the Deputy Commissioner erred as a matter of law in sustaining the motion of the insurance company to he dismissed from the case. It is conceded that the company had issued a policy covering the employer and the deceased as employee from July 1, 1932, to June 30, 1933, and that the correct number of the policy was C-598146. The company, it appears, undertook to cancel the policy by notice of July 22, 1932. In order to accomplish this purpose it was necessary for the company to comply with the provisions of section 36 (b) of the act (44 Stat. 1424, 1441, 33 USCA § 936 (b), reading in part as follows: “(b) No contract or policy of insurance issued by a carrier under this chapter shall be canceled prior to the date specified in sueh contract or policy for its expiration until at least thirty days have elapsed after a notice of cancellation has been sent to the deputy commissioner and to the employer in accordance with the provisions'of subdivision (c) of section 12 [section 912 of this chapter].” Section 12, subd.