Scott v. Henry Ford Hospital
[…] Defendant refused to supply plaintiff with the requested medical records, arguing that the physician-patient privilege precluded the release of the records. Defendant argued that it could only release the records to a duly appointed personal representative of the deceased patient's estate.

The trial court found that the statutory provision creating the physician-patient privilege, MCL 600.2157; MSA 27A.2157, supported defendant's position that the decedent's medical records could be released only to the personal representative of the decedent's estate.

MCL 600.2157; MSA 27A.2157 provides in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon.... If a patient has died, the heirs at law of the patient, whether proponents or contestants of the patient's will, shall be considered to be personal representatives of the deceased patient for the purpose of waiving the privilege under this section in a contest upon the question of admitting the patient's will to probate.

The purpose of the statute is to protect the confidential *243 nature of the physician-patient relationship. Swickard v Wayne Co Medical Examiner, 438 Mich 536, 560; 475 NW2d 304 (1991); Gaertner v Michigan, 385 Mich 49; 187 NW2d 429 (1971).